Neighbourhood Walks

The walks are open to all customers and residents who live within the neighbourhood to come along to.

Here you can find the dates of our Neighbourhood Walks for 2024.

Group of people standing in front of a police car

The walks take place on a quarterly basis and provide an opportunity for Gentoo and key stakeholders including Northumbria Police, Ward Councillors, and colleagues from Sunderland City Council to work together and proactively identify areas for improvement. The walks are open to all customers and residents who live within the neighbourhood to come along to. 

If you can't make it to the walk, you can still give your views by filling in our online form that can be found here: https://www.smartsurvey.co.uk/s/NWform/ 

Please note, dates may be subject to change.

Central

  • Ashbrooke

    Wednesday 1 May 2024 at 10am
    Wednesday 7 August 2024 at 10am
    Wednesday 6 November 2024 at 10am

    Neighbourhood Co-ordinators: David Harrison and Jessica Turton 

    Meeting place: Azalea Avenue 

  • Central Hendon

    Wednesday 15 May 2024 at 1.30pm
    Wednesday 14 August 2024 at 1.30pm
    Wednesday 13 November 2024 at 1.30pm

    Neighbourhood Co-ordinator: Judith Turnbull 

    Meeting place: The Charltons Pub 

  • East End

        Wednesday 15 May 2024 at 1.30pm
        Wednesday 14 August 2024 at 1.30pm
        Wednesday 13 November at 1.30pm

        Neigbourhood Co-ordinator: Sheryl Robinson

        Meeting place: The Charltons Pub 

  • Ford Estate

    Wednesday 17 April 2024 at 10am
    Wednesday 24 July 2024 at 10am
    Wednesday 20 November at 10am

    Neighbourhood Co-ordinator: Sheryl Robinson

    Meeting place: St Luke's Church 

  • Grangetown

    Wednesday 29 May 2024 at 10am
    Wednesday 28 August 2024 at 10am
    Wednesday 27 November 2024 at 10am

    Neighbourhood Co-ordinator: 

    Meeting place: Bus terminus 

  • Hillview

    Wednesday 22 May 2024 at 10am
    Wednesday 21 August 2024 at 10am
    Wednesday 20 November 2024 at 10am

    Neighbourhood Co-ordinator: 

    Meeting place: Stannington Grove
  • Millfield 

    Wednesday 15 May 2024 at 10am
    Wednesday 14 August 2024 at 10am
    Wednesday 13 November at 10am

    Neighbourhood Co-ordinators: David Harrison and Jessica Turton

    Meeting place: Mountain Daisy

  • Pallion

    Wednesday 17 April 2024 at 10am
    Wednesday 24 July 2024 at 10am
    Wednesday 20 November 2024 at 10am

    Neighbourhood Co-ordinators: David Harrison and Jessica Turton

    Meeting place: St Luke's Church 
  • South Hendon

    Wednesday 22 May 2024 at 1.30pm
    Wednesday 21 August 2024 at 1.30pm
    Wednesday 20 November at 1.30pm

    Neighbourhood Co-ordinator: Judith Turnbull 

    Meeting place: Back on the Map

 

Houghton and Hetton

  • Bramble Wood

    Thursday 18 April 2024 at 11am
    Thursday 18 July 2024 at 11am 
    Monday 21 October 2024 at 11am

    Neighbourhood Co-ordinator: Joanne Facchini

    Meeting place: Holmfirth Close 
  • Burnside, Sunniside, The Potteries, North Rectory and Villa 

    Tuesday 16 April 2024 at 2pm
    Meeting place: Skyline car park

    Tuesday 16 July 2024 at 2pm
    Meeting place: Northern Gas Networks unit (top of Villa entrance at Oak Avenue)

    Tuesday 15 October 2024 at 2pm
    Meeting place:
    Skyline car park

    Neighbourhood Co-ordinator: Kim Snowball 
  • Easington Lane

    Tuesday 9 April 2024 at 10.30am
    Tuesday 9 July 2024 at 10.30am
    Tuesday 8 October 2024 at 10.30am

    Neighbourhood Co-ordinator: Ben Craig

    Meeting place: ELCAP 
  • East Rainton

    Tuesday 16 April 2024 at 10.30am
    Tuesday 16 July 2024 at 10.30am
    Wednesday 16 October 2024 at 10am

    Neighbourhood Co-ordinator: Joanne Facchini

    Meeting place: Cowley Crescent


  • Grange, Bankhead, Brockwell Green, The Meadows, Chilton Moor

    Wednesday 24 April 2024 at 10am
    Meeting place: The Folds flats car park

    Wednesday 24 July 2024 at 10am
    Meeting place: Churchhill Square Community Centre

    Wednesday 23 October 2024 at 10am
    Meeting place: Brancepath Avenue Community Centre 

    Neighbourhood Co-ordinator: Ashleigh Wright

  • Hetton Centre 

    Wednesday 17 April 2024 at 10am
    Wednesday 17 July 2024 at 10am
    Thursday 17 October 2024 at 10am

    Neighbourhood Co-ordinator: Joanne Facchini

    Meeting place: Hetton Centre

  • Hetton Road Estate, Racecourse Estate, Hutton Rise

    Thursday 25 April 2024 at 10am 
    Meeting place: community centre, Seaton Avenue

    Tuesday 23 July 2024 at 10am
    Meeting place: Thandis Shop, Hetton Road Estate

    Thursday 24 October 2024 at 10am 
    Meeting place: community centre, Seaton Avenue 

    Neighbourhood Co-ordinator: Lisa Fitzpatrick

  • Saint Close 

    Thursday 18 April 2024 at 10am
    Thursday 18 July 2024 at 10am
    Monday 21 October 2024 at 10am

    Neighbourhood Co-ordinator: Joanne Facchini

    Meeting place: St Cuthbert's Close 


North

  • Carley Hill

    Thursday 27 June 2024 at 10am
    Meeting place: Exmouth Street

    Thursday 26 September 2024 at 10am 
    Meeting place: Eversley Crescent 

    Thursday 12 December 2024 at 11am
    Meeting place: Epsom Street

    Neighbourhood Co-ordinator: Sarah Lawrence
  • Castletown

    Wednesday 24 April 2024 at 10am
    Wednesday 10 July 2024 at 10am 
    Tuesday 1 October 2024 at 10am

    Neighbourhood Co-ordinator: Faye Rowe

    Meeting place: Brabant Gardens
  • Downhill

    Wednesday 8 May 2024 at 2pm
    Wednesday 14 August 2024 at 2pm
    Wednesday 6 November 2024 at 2pm

    Neighbourhood Co-ordinators: Rebecca Charlton and Joe Jones

    Meeting place: 
  • Fulwell

    Thursday 30 May 2024 at 10am
    Meeting place: Lilac Grove

    Thursday 29 August 2024 at 10am 
    Meeting place: Chapman Street

    Thursday 28 November 2024 at 10am
    Meeting place: Lilac Grove

    Neighbourhood Co-ordinator: Sarah Lawrence 
  • Hylton Castle

    Wednesday 24 April 2024 at 10.30am
    Tuesday 23 July 2024 at 10.30am 
    Thursday 17 October 2024 at 10.30am

    Neighbourhood Co-ordinators: Joanne Finn and Joe Jones

    Meeting place: Hylton Castle Workingmens Club, Cricklewood Road, SR5 3SP
  • Olwen Drive, Hebburn

    Wednesday 15 May 2024 at 2pm
    Wednesday 21 August 2024 at 2pm
    Wednesday 20 November 2024 at 2pm

    Neighbourhood Co-ordinator: Rebecca Charlton  

    Meeting place: Olwen Drive
  • Marley Pots

    Wednesday 17 April 2024 at 6pm
    Wednesday 10 July 2024 at 11am 


    Neighbourhood Co-ordinator: Abigail Brennan

    Meeting place: Elmwood Avenue
  • Redhouse 1

    Monday 8 April April 2024 at 10.30am
    Monday 1 July 2024 at 10am 
    Monday 28 October 2024 at 10am

    Neighbourhood Co-ordinator: Julie Blenkinsop

    Meeting place: Robertson Square
  • Redhouse 2 and 3

    Monday 8 April 2024 at 10.30am
    Monday 1 July 2024 at 10am 
    Monday 28 October 2024 at 10am

    Neighbourhood Co-ordinator: Jemma Taylor

    Meeting place: Robertson Square
  • Redhouse 4

    Tuesday 9 July 2024 at 11am 
    Friday 15 November 2024 at 11am

    Neighbourhood Co-ordinator: Abigail Brennan

    Meeting place: Rosyth Road
  • Roker

    Wednesday 3 April 2024 at 10am
    Wednesday 17 July 2024 at 10am 
    Tuesday 8 October 2024 at 10am

    Neighbourhood Co-ordinator: Faye Rowe

    Meeting place: Brandling Street
  • Southwick / Bond Close

    Thursday 25 April 2024 at 10am
    Meeting place: Wallace Street

    Thursday 25 July 2024 at 10am 
    Meeting place: Faber Road

    Thursday 31 October 2024 at 10am
    Meeting place: Pemberton Close

    Neighbourhood Co-ordinators: Lisa Henderson and Sarah Lawrence 
  • Town End Farm

    Monday 15 May 2024 at 10.30am
    Wednesday 21 August 2024 at 10.30am 
    Wednesday 20 November 2024 at 10.30am

    Neighbourhood Co-ordinator: Rebecca Charlton

    Meeting place: Bailey Square 

South

  • Doxford Park  

    Tuesday 9 April 2024 at 10am
    Tuesday 9 July 2024 at 10am
    Wednesday 9 October 2024 at 10am

    Neighbourhood Co-ordinator: Tracey Innes

    Meeting place: Haddington Vale, Knightswood
  • Farringdon

    Wednesday 3 April 2024 at 10am
    Wednesday 17 July 2024 at 10am
    Wednesday 16 October 2024 at 10am

    Neighbourhood Co-ordinators: Lucy Atkin and Brian Fearn

    Meeting place:
    Jubilee Centre, Farringdon 
  • Grindon

    Thursday 18 April 2024 at 10am
    Meeting place: Galashiels Road shops

    Thursday 25 July 2024 at 10am
    Meeting place: Gleneagles Road shops 

    Thursday 10 October 2024 at 10am
    Meeting place: Gerrard Road Road shops

    Neighbourhood Co-ordinators: Carolyne Dunbar and Rachael Chambers 
  • Hall Farm

    Thursday 11 April 2024 at 11.30am
    Thursday 11 July 2024 at 11.30am
    Thursday 10 October 2024 at 11.30am

    Neighbourhood Co-ordinator: Lucy Atkin

    Meeting place:
     The Box Community Centre 
  • High Ford 

    Thursday 25 April 2024 at 10.30am
    Thursday 25 July 2024 at 10.30am
    Thursday 25 October 2024 at 10.30am

    Neighbourhood Co-ordinator: Cheryl Whiffen

    Meeting place:
    Blackie Park gates on Fordfield Road
  • Hollycarrside/Tunstall Bank

    Tuesday 23 April 2024 at 2.30pm
    Meeting place: Ryhope Junior School

    Wednesday 3 July 2024 at 10am
    Meeting place: Corner of Hewitt/Lillian Avenue

    Tuesday 15 October 2024 at 2.30pm
    Meeting place: Ryhope Junior School

    Neighbourhood Co-ordinator: Lisa Turner
  • Humbledon

    Tuesday 16 April 2024 at 10am
    Wednesday 31 July 2024 at 10am
    Monday 28 October 2024 at 10am

    Neighbourhood Co-ordinator: Grace Allen

    Meeting place:
    Block of flats behind Lidl 
  • Lakeside

    Wednesday 10 April 2024 at 10am
    Thursday 9 May 2024 at 10am
    Wednesday 19 June at 10am
    Wednesday 10 July 2024 at 10am

    Neighbourhood Co-ordinators: Sophie Burdon and Stella Watchman

    Meeting place:
     
  • Nookside

    Wednesday 24 April 2024 at 10am
    Thursday 18 July 2024 at 10am
    Thursday 17 October 2024 at 10am

    Neighbourhood Co-ordinator: Rachael Chambers 

    Meeting place:
    Hampstead Road before the flats on grassed area
  • Pennywell

    Thursday 11 April 2024 at 2pm
    Thursday 11 July 2024 at 2pm
    Thursday 10 October 2024 at 2pm

    Neighbourhood Co-ordinators: Victoria Morley and Sophie Joyce 

    Meeting place:
    Pennywell shops (Iceland) 
  • Ryhope

    Thursday 18 April 2024 at 10am
    Thursday 25 July 2024 at 10am
    Thursday 24 October 2024 at 10am

    Neighbourhood Co-ordinators: Julie Calvert and Tracey Innes

    Meeting place:
    Blue Watch Youth Centre, Burdon Lane
  • Silksworth

    Wednesday 17 April 2024 at 10am
    Wednesday 24 July 2024 at 10am
    Wednesday 16 October 2024 at 10am

    Neighbourhood Co-ordinators: Heather Dunbar and Brian Fearn  

    Meeting place:
    Silksworth Pit Wheel 
  • Springwell

    Wednesday 3 April 2024 at 10am
    Wednesday 10 July 2024 at 10am
    Tuesday 22 October 2024 at 10am

    Neighbourhood Co-ordinator: Grace Allen

    Meeting place:
    Snowdons Chemist, Sunningdale Road 
  • Thorney Close 

    Wednesday 10 April 2024 at 10am
    Meeting place: Tilbury Gardens

    Wednesday 17 July 2024 at 10am
    Meeting place: Thorney Close Centre

    Wednesday 16 October 2024 at 10am
    Meeting place: Tilbury Gardens

    Neighbourhood Co-ordinators:
    Hannah Donkin and Hayley King

Washington

  • Albany

    Tuesday 23 April 2024 at 10.30am
    Tuesday 23 July 2024 at 10.30am
    Wednesday 23 October 2024 at 10.30am

    Neighbourhood Co-ordinator: Susan Telford

    Meeting place: 
    Albany Village shops
  • Ayton

    Thursday 18 April 2024 at 10am
    Thursday 1 August 2024 at 10am
    Thursday 17 October 2024 at 10am

    Neighbourhood Co-ordinator: Mark Pallas  

    Meeting place:
    Ayton Village Centre 
  • Barmston

    Tuesday 16 April 2024 at 10am
    Tuesday 16 July 2024 at 10am
    Wednesday 16 October 2024 at 10am

    Neighbourhood Co-ordinator: Caitlin Klein  

    Meeting place:
    Car park next to Nisa 
  • Biddick

    Wednesday 3 April 2024 at 2pm
    Wednesday 3 July 2024 at 10am
    Wednesday 2 October 2024 at 10am

    Neighbourhood Co-ordinators: Julie Whittaker and Melanie Kennedy 

    Meeting place:
    Biddick Village Centre (next to Londis shop)
  • Blackfell

    Tuesday 16 April 2024 at 10am
    Tuesday 16 July 2024 at 10am
    Tuesday 15 October 2024 at 10am

    Neighbourhood Co-ordinator: Claire McCardle

    Meeting place:
    Knoulberry community room
  • Coach Road Estate

    Monday 29 April 2024 at 10am
    Monday 29 July 2024 at 10am
    Monday 28 October 2024 at 10am

    Neighbourhood Co-ordinator: Kieron Norton  

    Meeting place:
    Coach Road car park
  • Concord

    Tuesday 23 April 2024 at 10am
    Tuesday 23 July 2024 at 10am
    Tuesday 22 October 2024 at 10am

    Neighbourhood Co-ordinator: Claire McCardle

    Meeting place:
    Concord car park
  • Columbia

    Wednesday 3 April 2024 at 2pm
    Wednesday 10 July 2024 at 10am
    Wednesday 9 October 2024 at 10am

    Neighbourhood Co-ordinators: Julie Whittaker and Melanie Kennedy 

    Meeting place:
    The Victoria car park
  • Donwell

    Wednesday 24 April 2024 at 10.30am
    Wednesday 10 July 2024 at 10.30am
    Tuesday 29 October 2024 at 10am

    Neighbourhood Co-ordinator: Kelly Welford  

    Meeting place:
    Donwell chip shop
  • Fatfield

    Wednesday 15 May 2024 at 9.30am
    Wednesday 21 August 2024 at 9.30am
    Wednesday 20 November 2024 at 9.30am

    Neighbourhood Co-ordinator: Lydia Richardson-Dunn

    Meeting place:
    Washington Art Centre
  • Glebe

    Thursday 18 April 2024 at 10am
    Thursday 18 July 2024 at 10am
    Thursday 17 October 2024 at 10am

    Neighbourhood Co-ordinator: Rebekah Duffy 

    Meeting place:
    Entrance to Roche Court 
  • Harraton

    Wednesday 26 June 2024 at 9.30am
    Wednesday 25 September 2024 at 9.30am
    Wednesday 18 December 2024 at 9.30am

    Neighbourhood Co-ordinator: Lydia Richardson-Dunn

    Meeting place:
    St George's Church
  • Lambton

    Tuesday 23 April 2024 at 9.30am
    Tuesday 23 July 2024 at 9.30am
    Tuesday 29 October 2024 at 9.30am

    Neighbourhood Co-ordinator: Christie Laidler 

    Meeting place:
    Lambton Village Centre 
  • New Concord 

    Tuesday 23 April 2024 at 10.30am
    Tuesday 9 July 2024 at 10am
    Wednesday 30 October 2024 at 10.30am

    Neighbourhood Co-ordinator: Kelly Welford

    Meeting place:
    Washington Academy
  • Oxclose

    Thursday 2 May 2024 at 9.30am
    Thursday 18 July 2024 at 9.30am
    Thursday 24 October 2024 at 9.30am

    Neighbourhood Co-ordinator: Mark Pallas and Christie Laidler

    Meeting place:
    St John Boste Church
  • Rickleton

    Wednesday 12 June 2024 at 9.30am
    Wednesday 11 September 2024 at 9.30am
    Wednesday 11 December 2024 at 9.30am

    Neighbourhood Co-ordinator: Lydia Richardson-Dunn

    Meeting place:
    Rickleton Chapel
  • Springwell

    Monday 29 April 2024 at 2pm
    Monday 29 July 2024 at 2pm
    Monday 28 October 2024 at 2pm

    Neighbourhood Co-ordinator: Kieron Norton

    Meeting place:
    Wordsworth garages
  • Sulgrave and New Sulgrave

    Tuesday 23 April 2024 at 10am
    Tuesday 23 July 2024 at 10am
    Tuesday 22 October 2024 at 10am

    Neighbourhood Co-ordinator: Carol Fucile 

    Meeting place:
    Mickey's Place, Sulgrave
  • The Dales

    Thursday 25 April 2024 at 10am
    Thursday 25 July 2024 at 10am
    Thursday 24 October 2024 at 10am

    Neighbourhood Co-ordinator: Rebekah Duffy

    Meeting place:
    Garages at entrance of Garsdale Avenue 
  • Usworth

    Monday 29 April 2024 at 10am
    Monday 29July 2024 at 10am
    Monday 28 October 2024 at 10am

    Neighbourhood Co-ordinator: Kieron Norton

    Meeting place:
    Coach Road car park
  • Washington Village

    Wednesday 10 April 2024 at 11am
    Wednesday 17 July 2024 at 10am
    Wednesday 16 October 2024 at 10am

    Neighbourhood Co-ordinator: Julie Whittaker and Melanie Kennedy

    Meeting place:
    St Joesph's School